True Lavender

(Lavandula augustifolia)

SAFETY INFORMATION:  Lavender is a gentle oil that is perfectly safe for home use.  It is one of few essential oils that can be applied directly to the skin in cases of burns and insect bites.  It is perfectly safe to use during pregnancy.

Family: Lamiaceae (labiatae)
Other Names:  Lamiaceae vera, Lamiaceae officinalis, garden lavender, common lavender

    Lavender is the most commonly used essential oil.  Known as a 'floral' oil, it is a colourless to a pale yellow colour with a sweet and floral scent with a balsamic and woody undertone.  When the oil is absolute it is a dark green, thick oil with a very sweet and slightly floral scent.  Both forms blend well with most oils, especially citrus and florals; also cedarwood, clove, clary sage, pine, geranium, labdanum, oak moss, vetiver, patchouli, etc. 

Actions and Uses

Aches, pains, and strains
rheumatism, muscle cramp, backache

Air Freshener
airborne germ killer, relaxing, deodoriser

Breathing Problems
coughs

Depression
relaxing

Digestive Problems
indigestion

Fatigue

Hair Treatment
dandruff, dry & damaged hair, greasy hair, promotes hair growth

Headaches 
general headaches, hangovers

Infections
athlete's foot, thrush, anti-viral

Insect Repellent

Insomnia

Menstrual Problems
PMT

Poor Circulation
cellulite

Skin Care
mature, dry, & greasy skin, acne

Skin Irritations
insect bites

Stress and related conditions
stress

Wounds
cuts, bruises

Carrier Oils

 

Tradition and History

    Lavender is a well established herb and very popular with many cultures.  It is regarded to be very versatile when used therapeutically.  Since the 1700's it has been used in cosmetics and pot pourri.   It was used as a cosmetic water, an insect repellent, and to make linen smell nice.     It was a favourite bath time cleanser for the ancient Romans and they also used it to speed healing.  

Extraction: Lavender is an evergreen woody bush that can reach 1m (3ft) high.  It has narrow, pale green leaves.  It's flowers are on blunt spikes and are a bluish violet colour.  The entire plant is highly aromatic.  The oil is extracted by steam distillation of the flowering tops.