Tea-Tree 

(Melaleuca alternifolia)

SAFETY INFORMATION: Tea tree is a safe oil for home use, as long as it is diluted before application.  This oil may cause some irritation for people with sensitive skin.

Family:  Myrtaceae
Other Names:  Narrow leaved paperbark tea tree, Ti tree, Ti trol, melasol

    Known as a 'spicy' oil, it is a pale yellowy green or water white and has a warm, spicy, medicinal, nutmeg like scent.  It blends well with lavadin, lavender, clary sage, rosemary, oakmoss, pine, cananga, geranium, marjoram, and spice oils, especially clove and nutmeg.

Actions and Uses

Air Freshener
airborne germ killer

Breathing Problems
Asthma, coughs, anti-viral

Colds/ Flu
anti-viral, fever

Hair Treatment
dandruff, greasy hair

Household Disinfectant

Infections
fungal, anti-viral, anti-bacterial, thrush

Insect Repellent

Skin Care
acne, dry skin

Wounds
cuts, blisters burns

Carrier Oils

 

Tradition and History

    The tree was named by Captain Cook's crew.  They brewed the leaves and drank as a tea alternative.  Australian aborigines used it for healing.  In World War II medics used it for it's powerful germicidal and antiseptic properties.  Recently the oil has become popular for its ability to clear up the skin and the way it stimulates the immune system.

Extraction: Tea tree is a small tree or shrub that has needle like leaves with yellow or purplish flowers.  The oil is extracted from the leaves and twigs by steam or water distillation.