Myrrh 

(Commiphora myrrha)

 

SAFETY INFORMATION: Myrrh essential oil is perfectly safe for home use as long as it is well diluted before application.  Though it should NEVER by used during pregnancy.

Family: Burseraceae
Other Names: Balsamodenfrom myrrha, Gum myrrh, Common myrrh, Hirabol myrrh, myrrha

    Known as a 'spicy' oil, it is a pale yellow to amber colour.  It has a rich, spicy, balsamic, medicinal scent.  It blends well with frankincense, sandalwood, benzoin, oakmoss, cypress, juniper, mandarin, geranium, patchouli, thyme, mints, lavender, pine, and spices.

Actions and Uses

Breathing Problems
chesty coughs

Colds/Flu
sinus congestion, sore throat, cough

Depression
gloomy moods

Infections
thrush, athlete's foot

Poor Circulation
cold hands and feet

Skin Care
wrinkles, dry & mature skin

Skin Irritations
eczema

Stress and related conditions
stress

Wounds

Carrier Oils

 

Tradition and History

    Myrrh is famous for being one of the three gifts that was presented to the baby Jesus.  And if it was good enough for the son of God, it was obviously prized by ancient civilisations.  It was used for incense, embalming, perfume, in religious ceremonies, and it was also used medicinally to treat wounds and chest problems.   The Chinese used it for arthritis, menstrual problems, and sores.  While the West used it more fore asthma, colds, weak gums, and ulcers.  It has even been used to treat leprosy.  It is current in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia for mouth ulcers and gingivitis.

Extraction: Myrrh comes from the commiphora species, which yields it from small trees and shrubs.  They have knotted branches and fragrant leaves with white flowers.   The oil is extracted by steam distillation  from the crude resin that seeps from the stem and shoots of the tree.